SiteProfessionals
  • Print
Press Releases

Best Lawyers Lists 75 LeClairRyan Attorneys in 2019 Edition; Seven Recognized as Regional Lawyers of the Year

08/15/2018

LeClairRyan is pleased to announce that seventy-five (75) attorneys in fifty-two (52) practice areas were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in AmericaTM. Resident in nineteen (19) office locations, the firm’s selected attorneys include:

Alexandria, Virginia
C. Erik Gustafson – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
W. Michael Holm – Commercial Litigation
John F. Hundley – Criminal Defense – White Collar

Boca Raton, Florida
Robert A. Wayne – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate law

Boston, Massachusetts
Jeffrey L. Alitz – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Janet R. Barringer– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Daniel J. Blake – Employment Law – Management
Michael P. Giunta – Insurance Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
A. Neil Hartzell – Commercial Litigation
Warren D. Hutchison – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Kevin G. Kenneally – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Charles A. Ognibene – Banking and Finance Law
Nancy M. Reimer – Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Michael B. Weinberg – Insurance Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Charlottesville, Virginia
Steven W. Blaine – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Real Estate Law
Lori H. Schweller – Real Estate Law

Detroit, Michigan
Thomas T. Moga – Litigation – Patent, Patent Law

Glen Allen, Virginia
James Patrick Guy II – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Energy Law
Micheal L. Hern – Energy Law
John A. Pirko – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law

Hartford, Connecticut
Brian J. Donnell – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Michael C. Harrington – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Houston, Texas
John P. Cahill, Jr. – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
B. Stephen Rice – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Los Angeles, California
Raphael G. Nendel-Flores – Employment Law – Management

New Haven, Connecticut
Elizabeth K. Acee – Commercial Litigation
Richard W. “Deke” Bowerman – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Niclas A. Ferland – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Ilan Markus – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Margaret P. Mason – Employment Law – Management, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

New York, New York
Thomas M. Pitegoff – Franchise Law

Newark, New Jersey
James P. Anelli – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
David C. Freinberg – Real Estate Law
Joseph F. Lagrotteria – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Joseph P. Paranac, Jr. – Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
John P. Reilly – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Karol Corbin Walker – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Norfolk, Virginia
Alan D. Albert – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trademark Law
Elizabeth J. Atkinson – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Neal P. Brodsky – Trusts and Estates
Donna Hall – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation
Ray W. King – Banking and Finance Law, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses,
Corporate Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law
Stephen R. Romine – Corporate Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Richmond, Virginia
Rodney K. Adams – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Stephen M. Faraci, Sr. – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Mergers &
Acquisitions
Grant S. Grayson – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, International Mergers and Acquisitions
Katja Hill – Real Estate Law
Christopher J. Lange – Corporate Law
David M. Lay – Corporate Law
Gary D. LeClair – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Venture Capital Law
Bruce H. Matson – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Christopher L. Perkins – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency & Reorganization
Law
N. Pendleton Rogers – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Robert N. Saffelle – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John C. Selbach – Corporate Law
Andrew W. White – Corporate Governance Law
Edward White – Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law
Thomas M. Wolf – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Roanoke, Virginia
William E. Callahan, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
John T. Jessee – Litigation – Health Care, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal
Injury Litigation – Defendants
Paul C. Kuhnel – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Kevin P. Oddo – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Joseph M. Rainsbury – Appellate Practice
Lori D. Thompson – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Rochester, New York
David L. Cook – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental
Michael L. Goldman – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law
Gunnar G. Leinberg – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
Gregory J. Mascitti – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

San Francisco, California
Peter M. Hart – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Charles H. Horn – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
William D. Janicki – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Patricia L. Peden – Litigation – Intellectual Property
Charles E. Osthimer, III – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Washington, D.C.
James Patrick Guy II – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law,
Energy Regulatory Law
Joanne Zimolzak – Insurance Law

Williamsburg, Virginia
Susan Childers North – Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment

Additionally, LeClairRyan is pleased to announce that seven (7) of our attorneys have been recognized by Best Lawyers as “Lawyers of the Year” for 2019 in their region. Only one lawyer per practice area in each community has been honored with this distinction. LeClairRyan attorneys who received this recognition are:

Richmond
Andrew W. White – Corporate Governance Law
Gary D. LeClair – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
James Patrick Guy II – Energy Law
N. Pendleton Rogers – Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Rochester, New York
Gunnar G. Leinberg – Litigation – Intellectual Property

New Haven, Connecticut
Margaret P. Mason – Employment Law – Management

Norfolk, Virginia
Ray W. King – Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law

The lawyers being recognized as “Lawyers of the Year” were selected because they received particularly high ratings from most of their peers. According to Best Lawyers, the selected lawyers have earned a high level of respect among other leading lawyers in the same communities and the same practice areas for their abilities, their professionalism, and their integrity.